Complex Analysis and Mathematical Physics

International Conference                                                       Chillán, Chile, December 12-16, 2010

Home | Org. Committee | Participants | Program | Registration | Accommodation | Transport

Plenary speakers | Grants |


Program

December 11 (Saturday)


Arrival of participants and Registration from 15:00



December 12 (Sunday)


Time Event (Salon A, on the top of Casino)
10:00-10:15
Opening Ceremony
10:15-11:00 Plenary Lecture: Vasiliev, Alexander (University of Bergen, Norway)
“Parametrization of the Loewner-Kufarev evolution in the Sato's Grassmannian”
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:15 Plenary Lecture: Airault, Hélène (Université de Picardie, FRANCE)
"Generating functions for curvature tensors"
Chairman: Alexander Vasiliev
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:45 Plenary Lecture: Teodorescu, Razvan (University of South Florida, Tampa, USA) "Integrability and Laplacian growth: another viewpoint on the Schwarz potential"
Chairman C.Beneteau
14:45-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-16:00 Plenary Lecture: Lee, Seung Yeop (CalTech, Pasadena, USA)
“Non-intersecting Brownian motion with a few outliers”
16:05-16:35 Talk: Caroca, Ricardo (Universidad de Concepción, CHILE)
"Generatong high-order Lie algebras by S-expansion method"
19:00 Welcome Reception and Dinner


December 13 (Monday)


Time Event
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: Wiegmann, Paul (University of Chicago, USA)
Title to be announced
Chairman I.Markina
10:00-10:45 Plenary Lecture: Emsiz, Erdal (Universidad de Talca, CHILE)
"Completeness of the Bethe Ansatz on Weyl alcoves"

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Plenary Lecture: Gruzberg, Ilya (University of Chicago, USA)
“Stochastic Loewner chains for DLA-like growth”
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:15 Plenary Lecture: Bénéteau, Catherine (University of South Florida, Tampa, USA)
"A non-linear extremal problem"
Chairman D.Khavinson 
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
15:45-16:15 Talk: Godoy Molina, Mauricio (University of Bergen, NORWAY)
"Intrinsic rolling of manifolds" 
20:00 Dinner


December 14 (Tuesday)


Time Event
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: Krichever, Igor (Columbia University, New York, USA)
“Critical points of soliton integrals and their applications”
Chairman S.Trofimchuk
10:00-10:45 Plenary Lecture: Zabrodin, Anton (Alikhanov Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow, RUSSIA)
"Benney hierarchy, conformal maps and Laplacian growth in half-plane"
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Plenary Lecture: Cvetič, Gorazd (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Valparaíso, CHILE)
"QCD without Landau poles"
13:00-14:30 LUNCH

Free afternoon
20:00 Banquet


December 15 (Wednesday)


Time Event
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: Favorov, Sergei (Kharkov National University, UKRAINE)
“Uniformly spread discrete  sets and quasicrystals”
Chairman: R.Teodorescu
10:00-10:45 Plenary Lecture: Abanov, Artem (Texas A&M University, College Station, USA)
“Stokes regularization of Laplace growth”
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:00 Plenary Lecture: Gustafsson, Bjorn (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN) “On the asymptotic distribution of zeros of Bergman polynomials"
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:00 Talk: Lundberg, Erik (University of South Florida, Tampa, USA)
"Laplacian growth, elliptic growth, and singularities of the Schwarz potential"
Chairman: A.Vasiliev
15:00-15:30 Talk: Grong, Erlend (University of Bergen, NORWAY)
"Sub-Riemannian geometry on the group of diffeomorphisms of the circle"
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:45 Plenary Lecture: Pedersen, Paul (Los Alamos, USA)
"Analysis on commutative algebras"
20:00 Dinner


December 16 (Thursday)


Time Event
9:00-9:45 Plenary Lecture: Khavinson, Dmitry (University of South Florida, Tampa, USA)
“Two-dimensional shapes and lemniscates”
Chairman: B.Gustafsson
10:00-10:45 Plenary Lecture: Mineev-Weinstein, Mark (Max-Planck-Institut, Dresden, GERMANY)
"A hyper-logarithmic ansatz in Laplacian Growth"
10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-11:45 Talk: Friz Roa, Luis Alberto (Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Homogenization and localization of high frequency waves in a locally periodic media"
11:50-12:20 Talk: Rojas Medar, Marko (Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Spectral Galerkin approximations of a mass diffusion model"
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:15 Plenary Lecture: Cataldo, Mauricio (Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Do the Friedmann equations describe only the expansion of spaces of
constant curvature?"

Chairman: I.Kondrashuk
15:15-15:45 Talk: Cumsille, Patricio (Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Modelos matemáticos aplicados a la investigación de nuevas estrategias de tratamiento del cáncer: aspectos teóricos y numéricos"
15:45-16:15 Closing ceremony, information on publications:

Link to Springer site of the journal
Analysis and Mathematical Physics

20:00 Dinner


December 17 (Friday)


Departure of Participants



Titles/abstracts

Airault, Hélène (Université de Picardie, FRANCE)
"Generating functions for curvature tensors"

Caroca, Ricardo
(Universidad de Concepción, CHILE)
"Generatong high-order Lie algebras by S-expansion method"

Cumsille, Patricio
(Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Modelos matemáticos aplicados a la investigación de nuevas estrategias de tratamiento del cáncer: aspectos teóricos y numéricos"

Cvetič, Gorazd
(Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Valparaíso, CHILE)
"QCD without Landau poles"

Favorov, Sergei
(Kharkov National University, UKRAINE)
“Uniformly spread discrete sets”

Friz Roa, Luis Alberto
(Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Homogenization and localization of high frequency waves in a locally periodic media"

Godoy Molina, Mauricio
(University of Bergen, NORWAY)
"Intrinsic rolling of manifolds"

Grong, Erlend
(University of Bergen, NORWAY)
"Sub-Riemannian geometry on the group of diffeomorphisms of the circle"

Gruzberg, Ilya
(University of Chicago, USA)
“Stochastic Loewner chains for DLA-like growth ”

Gustafsson, Björn
(Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN)
“On the asymptotic distribution of zeros of Bergman polynomials"

Hoppe, Jens
(Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN)
"Multilinear formulation of differential geometry and matrix regularization"

Ivanov, Georgy
(University of Bergen, NORWAY)
"Examples of non-slit solutions to the Loewner equation"

Krichever, Igor
(Columbia University, New York, USA)
“Critical points of soliton integrals and their applications”

Lee, Seung Yeop
(CalTech, Pasadena, USA)
“Non-intersecting Brownian motion with a few outliers”

Lundberg, Erik
(University of South Florida, Tampa, USA)
"Laplacian growth, elliptic growth, and singularities of the Schwarz potential"

Makarov, Nikolai
(CalTech, Pasadena, USA)
“Conformal field theory of Dyson’s gas ensembles”

Rojas Medar, Marko
(Universidad del Bío-Bío, Chillán, CHILE)
"Spectral Galerkin approximations of a mass diffusion model"

Solynin, Alexander
(Texas Tech Univesity, Lubbock, USA)
“Quadratic differentials and weighted graphs on compact surfaces: General
case”


Zabrodin, Anton
(Alikhanov Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics, Moscow, RUSSIA)
"Benney hierarchy, conformal maps and Laplacian growth in half-plane"


Supported by:

Previous conferences in this series:

Related conferences in Chile with close dates: